Recommendation Board

Bruce Adolphe
Chamber Music Society
of Lincoln Center

Brent Assink
San Francisco Symphony

Daniel Barenboim
Deutsche Staatsoper Berlin

Thomas Bartunek
WQXR FM

Joshua Bell
Violinist

Robert Bell
Toledo Symphony Orchestra

Martin Bookspan
Critic/Commentator

Deborah Borda
Los Angeles Philharmonic

Yefim Bronfman
Pianist

David Cerone
Cleveland Institute of Music

Sarah Chang
Violinist

Anthony P. Checchia
Marlboro School & Festival

Cliff Colnot
Civic Orchestra of Chicago

Bruce Coppock
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Suzanne Davidson
Chamber Music Society
of Lincoln Center

Justin Dello Joio
Composer

Jeremy Denk
Pianist

Roberto Diaz
Curtis Institute of Music

Robert K. Dodson
School of Music
Boston University
College of Fine Arts

Benjamin S. Dunham
Early Music America

Aaron P. Dworkin
The Sphinx Organization

Emerson String Quartet
Chamber Ensemble

Ruth A. Felt
San Francisco Performances

Kenneth C. Fischer
University Musical Society
University of Michigan

Alan Fletcher
Aspen Music Festival & School

David V. Foster
Opus 3 Artists

Claude Frank
Pianist

Robert Freeman
University of Texas at Austin

Thomas Frost
Thomas Frost Productions

James Gandre
Manhattan School of Music

Jeremy Geffen
Carnegie Hall

John Gidwitz
Consultant

Martha Gilmer
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Gregg Gleasner
Consultant

Richard Goode
Pianist

Gary Graffman
Pianist

Daniel Gustin
Gilmore International Keyboard Festival

Horacio Gutiérrez
Pianist

Charles Hamlen
Orchestra of St. Luke’s

Gary Hanson
Cleveland Orchestra

Lynn Harrell
Cellist

Ellen Highstein
Tanglewood Music Center

Marta Istomin
Consultant

Raymond Jackson, Jr.
Howard University Department of Music

Jeffrey Kahane
Conductor/Pianist

Gilbert Kalish
Pianist

Welz Kauffman
Ravinia Festival

Charles H. Kaufman
Educator

Richard Kessler
Mannes College
The New School for Music

Jeffrey S. Kimpton
Interlochen Center for the Arts

Joseph Kluger
Consultant

Kronos Quartet
Chamber Ensemble

Joel Krosnick
Cellist

Ezra Laderman
Composer

Edna Landau
Consultant

Jaime Laredo
Violinist/Conductor

Laurence Lesser
New England Conservatory of Music

Robert Levin
Performing Arts Consultants

Andrew Litton
Conductor

Larry J. Livingston
University of Southern California
Thornton School of Music

William W. Lockwood, Jr.
New Jersey Performing Arts Center

Robert Mann
Violinist

Kurt Masur
Conductor

Zarin Mehta
Consultant

Edgar Meyer
Double Bassist

Midori
Violinist

Evans Mirageas
Atlanta Symphony/Cincinnati Opera/Consultant

Robert Moir
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Thomas W. Morris
Ojai Music Festival

Colin Murdock
San Francisco Conservatory of Music

Daniel Neuman
UCLA New Center for Arts and Culture

Scott Nickrenz
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum

Garrick Ohlsson
Pianist

Elmar Oliveira
Violinist

Christopher O'Riley
Pianist/Commentator

Seiji Ozawa
Conductor

Peter Pastreich
Consultant

Leah Paterson
The Antique Violin Fund

Murray Perahia
Pianist

Joseph W. Polisi
The Juilliard School

André Previn
Conductor/Composer

Samuel Rhodes
Violist

Gwyn Richards
Indiana University Jacobs School of Music

David Robertson
St. Louis Symphony

Michael Ross
University of Illinois Krannert Center

Don Roth
Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts

Julius Rudel
Conductor

Deborah Rutter
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg
Violinist

Frank Salomon
Frank Salomon Associates

Asadour Santourian
Aspen Music Festival & School

Gunther Schuller
Composer/Conductor

Gerard Schwarz
Seattle Symphony

Marna Seltzer
Princeton University Concerts

Philip Setzer
Violinist

Gil Shaham
Violinist

Robert Sherman
Commentator

Fred Sherry
Cellist

David Shifrin
Clarinetist

Joseph Silverstein
Conductor/Violinist

Peter Simon
Royal Conservatory of Music

Robert Sirota
Composer

Leonard Slatkin
Conductor

Larry Alan Smith
Composer

Robert Spano
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Arnold Steinhardt
Violinist

Richard Stoltzman
Clarinetist

Michael Tilson Thomas
San Francisco Symphony

Donald Thulean
Consultant

Michael Tree
Violist

Mitsuko Uchida
Pianist

James Undercofler
Westphal College of Media Arts Drexel University

Mark Volpe
Boston Symphony Orchestra

Allison Vulgamore
Philadelphia Orchestra Association

Charles Wadsworth
Pianist

Susan Wadsworth
Young Concert Artists

André Watts
Pianist

Charles H. Webb
Indiana University Jacobs School of Music

Richard S. Weinert
Concert Artists Guild

Douglas H. Wheeler
Washington Performing Arts Society

Christopher Wilkins
Akron Symphony Orchestra

Vera Wilson
Astral Artists

Karen L. Wolff
University of Michigan School of Music

Tony Woodcock
New England Conservatory of Music

Simon Woods
Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Rachael Worby
Pasadena POPS Orchestra

Miryam Yardumian
Consultant

Edward Yim
Artistic Administrator
New York Philharmonic

David Zinman
Tonhalle Orchestra

Eugenia Zukerman
Flutist/Consultant